privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by Running To Stop The Traffik Limited. Running To Stop The Traffik Limited is a company registered in Hong Kong (Business Registration Number 2036392) whose registered office is at Level 23, One Island East, 18 Westlands Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong. Unless we say otherwise, we use the terms “RTST”, “Running To Stop The Traffik”, “we” and “us” on this page to refer to Running To Stop The Traffik Limited (including throughout the Website Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer).

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Running To Stop The Traffik Limited has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user's personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. Running To Stop The Traffik Limited will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user's consensus, Running To Stop The Traffik Limited will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

Basic Statement

Running To Stop The Traffik Limited collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information Running To Stop The Traffik Limited collects is used only by Running To Stop The Traffik Limited for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. Running To Stop The Traffik Limited will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user's consensus.

 

Collection and Use

Running To Stop The Traffik Limited's web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to Running To Stop The Traffik Limited's website. For example, Running To Stop The Traffik Limited will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to Running To Stop The Traffik Limited's site, the daily requests Running To Stop The Traffik Limited receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors' domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

 

Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to Running To Stop The Traffik Limited is secured on its server with restricted access. Running To Stop The Traffik Limited reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate Running To Stop The Traffik Limited's privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

 

Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, Running To Stop The Traffik Limited's policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user's personally identifiable information, please contact Running To Stop The Traffik Limited's webmaster via email: hello@24hourrace.org

 

Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to us for this request.

 

 

Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, you may opt-out from receiving our information materials at any time in the following ways:

  1. Via Email: hello@24hourrace.org
  2. By Phone: (852) 3757 9639
  3. By Post: 24 Hour Race, Suite 76-78, Level 23, One Island East, 18 Westlands Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong